Surgical Quality Improvement

Neurosurgery Outcomes

January 1, 2019 – December 31, 2019

The American College of Surgeons National Surgical Quality Improvement Program (ACS NSQIP®) objectively measures and reports risk-adjusted surgical outcomes based on a defined sampling and abstraction methodology. These outcomes data reflect Cleveland Clinic’s overall neurosurgery ACS NSQIP performance benchmarked against 399 participating sites.

Neurosurgery (399 Sites)NObservedExpected
30 Day Mortality2831.77%1.94%
30 Day Morbidity2837.77%8.78%
Cardiac2830.71%0.56%
Pneumonia2830.71%1.85%
Unplanned Intubation2831.77%1.93%
Ventilator > 48 Hours2822.13%1.83%
Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT) / Pulmonary Embolus2833.18%3.47%
Renal Failure2830.00%0.11%
Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)2831.06%1.48%
Surgical Site Infection (SSI)2832.47%2.08%
Sepsis2811.42%1.37%
Return to Operating Room (ROR)2834.24%4.63%
Readmission28313.78%11.01%

American College of Surgeons National Surgical Quality Improvement Program, 2020.
ACS NSQIP® Semiannual Report July 23, 2020, Chicago: American College of Surgeons.

In addition to overall neurosurgical ACS NSQIP® outcomes data, data specific to spine surgery and brain tumor surgery are provided. Brain tumor surgery performance is benchmarked against 225 sites.