Pancreaticobiliary Disease

Pancreatectomy

Cleveland Clinic pancreatic surgeons treat a wide array of disease processes. These consist of both benign and malignant diseases of the pancreas, duodenum, bile ducts, and gallbladder. Surgeons perform complex operations that include total pancreatectomies with islet cell autotransplantation for chronic pancreatitis patients and pancreas sparing duodenectomies for our large amount of familial adenomatous polyposis and Lynch syndrome patient. Multiple multidisciplinary teams expand to experts in Radiology, Oncology, Gastroenterology, Pathology, and Psychology, allowing the team to determine the best tailored treatment plan for each individual patient.

Whipple Pancreatectomy ACS NSQIP Outcomes

2019

The American College of Surgeons National Surgical Quality Improvement Program (ACS NSQIP®) objectively measures and reports risk-adjusted surgical outcomes based on a defined sampling and abstraction methodology. These outcomes data reflect Cleveland Clinic’s overall whipple pancreatectomy ACS NSQIP performance benchmarked against 161 participating sites.

Whipple Pancreatectomy (161 Sites)NObservedExpected
30 Day Morbidity9026.67%29.60%
Cardiac900.00%1.99%
Pneumonia904.44%3.23%
Unplanned Intubation903.33%3.11%
Ventilator > 48 Hours904.44%1.86%
Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT) / Pulmonary Embolus904.44%3.77%
Renal Failure903.33%1.61%
Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)900.00%1.93%
Surgical Site Infection (SSI)9021.11%21.87%
Sepsis8914.61%8.86%
C.diff Colitis900.00%0.86%
Return to Operating Room (ROR)9011.11%5.03%
Readmission9015.56%18.89%
Acute Pancreatitis903.33%2.18%
Fistula9010.00%14.24%
Delayed Gastric Emptying 9013.33%17.78%

American College of Surgeons National Surgical Quality Improvement Program, 2020.
ACS NSQIP® Semiannual Report July 23, 2020, Chicago: American College of Surgeons.

Distal Pancreatectomy ACS NSQIP Outcomes

2019

The American College of Surgeons National Surgical Quality Improvement Program (ACS NSQIP®) objectively measures and reports risk-adjusted surgical outcomes based on a defined sampling and abstraction methodology. These outcomes data reflect Cleveland Clinic’s overall distal pancreatectomy ACS NSQIP performance benchmarked against 158 participating sites.

Ditsal Pancreatectomy (158 Sites)NObservedExpected
30 Day Morbidity348.82%16.59%
Pneumonia340.00%1.62%
Renal Failure340.00%0.40%
Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)340.00%1.69%
Surgical Site Infection (SSI)336.06%12.15%
Sepsis330.00%3.52%
Readmission3417.65%15.34%
Acute Pancreatitis345.88%1.16%
Fistula345.88%13.15%
Delayed Gastric Emptying 342.94%4.62%

American College of Surgeons National Surgical Quality Improvement Program, 2020.
ACS NSQIP® Semiannual Report July 23, 2020, Chicago: American College of Surgeons.