Overview

Institute Summary

Cleveland Clinic’s Digestive Disease & Surgery Institute is regarded as one of the top digestive disease centers in the nation. The institute unites all specialists within one unique, fully integrated model of care aimed at optimizing the patient experience. Throughout the years, Digestive Disease & Surgery Institute physicians have pioneered many new technologies and procedures for treating digestive disorders. This rich history of innovation continues today through the development of new surgical techniques, participation in clinical trials, and outcomes research. The Digestive Disease & Surgery Institute is located on Cleveland Clinic’s main campus and at 28 additional locations. The institute includes the departments of Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition, Colorectal Surgery, and General Surgery (including acute care and trauma, bariatric, breast, hepato-pancreato-biliary, oncology, pediatric, and transplant surgery). The institute’s 212 staff physicians, 117 residents and clinical fellows, and 600 nurses offer the safest, most proven, and most advanced treatments, performed in the most effective and patient-centered way.

Total Endoscopic and Surgical Cases, Ohio

2016 - 2019

Procedure2016201720182019
Endoscopy Procedures80,97790,09292,967100,857
General Surgery16,38017,70517,75518,087
Colorectal Surgery4891497754305724
Breast Surgery2019220622692308
Bariatric Surgery748792758650

Includes inpatient and outpatient cases

Total Endoscopic and Surgical Cases, Florida

2016 - 2019

Procedure2016201720182019
Endoscopy Procedures14,83014,98014,51615,024
General Surgery2451240924672535
Colorectal Surgery1639155315281573
Breast Surgery452425428507
Bariatric Surgery327372364307

Includes inpatient and outpatient cases

Colorectal Surgery Inpatient and Outpatient Cases

2016 - 2019

Source: DDSI HNI Optime Dashboard - Colorectal Surgery & General Surgery Departments, Grouper AB Service line <> Gastroenterology - IP = Admit Prior to Surgery / Emergency / Inpatient / Remote Inpatient / Remote TCI / Same Day Return to Surgery / TCI

Represents data from Cleveland Clinic, Ohio

General Surgery Inpatient and Outpatient Cases

2016 - 2019

Source: DDSI HNI Optime Dashboard - Colorectal Surgery & General Surgery Departments, Grouper AB Service line <> Gastroenterology - OP = Null / Ambulatory Surgery / Outpatient / Remote Outpatient.

Represents data from Cleveland Clinic, Ohio