Pancreaticobiliary Disease

Hepatectomy

Cleveland Clinic Digestive Disease and Surgery Institute's Liver Tumor Program offers diverse and advanced surgical liver procedures are offered to patients with primary and secondary liver malignancy, as well as with symptomatic or complicated benign liver tumors. Cancers affecting the liver that are treated by our surgical team include hepatocellular carcinoma, cholangiocarcinoma (bile duct cancer), colorectal cancer liver metastases, gallbladder cancer and other conditions. Benign liver tumors that are intervened surgically include large and symptomatic hemangiomas, adenomas and complex cysts.

The Cleveland Clinic Liver Tumor Program is a multidisciplinary platform comprised by physicians from diverse specialties including liver surgery, hepatology, oncology and interventional radiology. Treatment decision tailored for each individual patient is made through a multidisciplinary liver tumor board.

Partial Hepatectomy ACS NSQIP Outcomes

January 1, 2020 – December 31, 2020

The American College of Surgeons National Surgical Quality Improvement Program (ACS NSQIP®) objectively measures and reports risk-adjusted surgical outcomes based on a defined sampling and abstraction methodology. These outcomes data reflect Cleveland Clinic’s overall partial hepatectomy ACS NSQIP performance benchmarked against 140 participating sites.

Partial Hepatectomy (140 Sites)NObservedExpected
30 Day Mortality1020.00%0.47%
30 Day Morbidity10218.63%18.27%
Cardiac 1021.96%0.82%
Pneumonia1021.96%4.67%
Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)1020.00%0.64%
Surgical Site Infection (SSI)10212.75%8.87%
Return to Operating Room (ROR)1023.92%2.26%
Readmission 10215.69%8.95%
Invasive Intervention1023.92%6.43%
Bile Leakage1025.88%7.31%
Liver Failure1021.96%1.70%

American College of Surgeons National Surgical Quality Improvement Program, 2021.
ACS NSQIP® Semiannual Report July 8, 2021, Chicago: American College of Surgeons.

Major Hepatectomy ACS NSQIP Outcomes

January 1, 2020 – December 31, 2020

The American College of Surgeons National Surgical Quality Improvement Program (ACS NSQIP®) objectively measures and reports risk-adjusted surgical outcomes based on a defined sampling and abstraction methodology. These outcomes data reflect Cleveland Clinic’s overall major hepatectomy ACS NSQIP performance benchmarked against 123 participating sites.

Major Hepatectomy (123 Sites)NObservedExpected
30 Day Mortality160.00%1.95%
30 Day Morbidity1612.50%21.35%
Cardiac 160.00%0.94%
Unplanned Intubation160.00%2.20%
Renal Failure160.00%3.23%
Surgical Site Infection (SSI)1513.33%6.40%
Sepsis1513.33%3.88%
Return to Operating Room (ROR)166.25%3.40%
Readmission 1625.00%13.80%
Invasive Intervention166.25%8.97%
Bile Leakage1612.50%12.64%
Liver Failure160.00%5.40%

American College of Surgeons National Surgical Quality Improvement Program, 2021.
ACS NSQIP® Semiannual Report July 8, 2021, Chicago: American College of Surgeons.