Medical Staff Officers, Chairmen and Chiefs of Service

Medical Staff Officers

  • Chief of Staff — Douglas W. Harley, DO
  • Vice Chief of Staff — Steven E. Brooks, MD
  • Secretary/Treasurer of Staff — Michael A. Passero, Jr., MD

Department Chairmen

  • Anesthesiology — Lance A. Talmage, Jr., MD
  • Emergency Medicine — Steven E. Brooks, MD (interim)
  • Family Medicine — J. Joseph Payton, DO
  • Medical Education — Titus G. Sheers, MD
  • Medicine — Sanjiv Tewari, MD
  • Neuroscience Institute — Georges Z. Markarian, MD
  • Obstetrics & Gynecology — Jennifer L. Savitski, MD
  • Orthopedic Surgery — Thomas R. Thompson, MD
  • Pathology & Clinical Labs — Eric D. Speakman, MD
  • Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation — Anthony A. Hayek, DO
  • Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences — Rajesh R. Tampi, MD
  • Radiation Oncology — Mitchel L. Fromm, MD
  • Radiology — Carl R. Martino, MD
  • Surgery — Mark C. Horattas, MD
  • Urology — Raymond A. Bologna, MD

Chiefs of Service

  • Allergy — Bela B. Faltay, MD
  • Cardiac Surgery — Joseph A. Lahorra, MD
  • Cardiology — Robert A. Schweikert, MD
  • Chemical Dependency & Addiction — Ann L. DiFrangia, DO
  • Critical Care Medicine — Lokesh K. Venkateshaiah, MD
  • Dermatology — Eliot N. Mostow, MD
  • Endocrinology — Michael D. Morocco, MD
  • Female Pelvic Medicine & Reconstructive Surgery — Raymond A. Bologna, MD
  • Gastroenterology — Shameem M. Ahmed, MD
  • Gynecology — Philip J. Smelcer, MD
  • Hand Surgery — William D. Lanzinger, MD
  • Hematology/Medical Oncology — John J. Petrus, MD
  • Hospital Medicine — Kavitha Subramanian, MD
  • Infectious Disease — Gary E. Bollin, MD
  • Internal Medicine — Joseph A. Finocchio, MD
  • Maternal-Fetal Medicine — John W. Stewart, Jr., MD
  • Nephrology — Tom Tanphaichitr, MD
  • Neuro Interventional Radiology — Firas Al-Ali, MD
  • Neurology — James M. Gebel, MD
  • NeuroSurgery — Ghassan F. Khayyat, MD
  • Newborn Service — Anand D. Kantak, MD
  • Obstetrics — J. Kenneth Davis, MD
  • Ophthalmology — Donald C. Stephens, III, MD
  • Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery — Edward T. Marshall Jr., DDS
  • Otolaryngology Surgery — Bruce M. Sterman, MD
  • Pain Management — Tony G. Lababidi, DO
  • Pathology (Anatomic) — Angela T. Powell, MD
  • Pathology (Clinical) — Eric D. Speakman, MD
  • Plastic Surgery — John C. Pedersen, MD
  • Podiatry — Jordan P. Grossman, DPM
  • Psychology — Alan D. Gilbertson, PhD
  • Pulmonary Medicine — Timothy C. Murray, MD
  • Reproductive Endocrinology & Infertility — David M. Nash, MD
  • Rheumatology — Nikita Hegde, MD
  • Sports Medicine — John L. Pinkowski, MD
  • Thoracic Surgery — Patrick J. Stocker, MD
  • Trauma Surgery — Farid F. Muakkassa, MD
  • Urology — Raymond A. Bologna, MD
  • Vascular Surgery — Dennis J. Wright, MD