Named Chairs

What's a Chair?

Established through a philanthropic commitment, Named Chairs provide income for chair holders to expand the scope of their work, advance research, enhance educational programs and promote collaboration between clinical areas.

These highly coveted positions are awarded only to the most talented, experienced and accomplished physicians and researchers.

  • Endowed Chairs provide permanent income to chair holder
  • Term Chairs provide income for a designated amount of time 

Cleveland Clinic Named Chairs


The Accelerating Neuromodulation Endowed Chair
Area: Lerner Research Institute
Established: 2011

The Clifford and Jane* Anthony Chair for Digestive Disease Research and Education^
Benefactor: Clifford* and Jane Anthony
Chair Holder: Claudio Fiocchi, MD, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology
Area: Digestive Disease Institute
Established: 2004

The Mal and Lea Bank Chair^
Benefactor: Mal and Lea Bank
Chair Holder: Robert Silverman, PhD, Department of Cancer Biology
Area: Taussig Cancer Institute and Lerner Research Institute
Established: 2007

The Edward F. and Barbara A. Bell Family Endowed Chair
Benefactor: Edward* and Barbara Bell
Chair Holder: Jay Alberts, PhD, Center for Neurological Restoration
Area: Neurological Institute and Lerner Research Institute
Established: 2007

The Jean Wall Bennett Chair for Emphysema Research
Benefactor: Joseph Bennett
Chair Holder: James K. Stoller, MD, MS (ODA), Head, Section of Respiratory Therapy, Department of Pulmonary, Allergy and Critical Care Medicine
Area: Respiratory Institute
Established: 2007

The Jan Bleeksma Chair in Vascular Cell Biology and Atherosclerosis
Benefactor: Jan Bleeksma*
Chair Holder: Stanley Hazen, MD, PhD, Chairman, Department of Cell Biology
Area: Lerner Research Institute
Established: 1990

The Pier C. and Renee A. Borra Family Endowed Chair in Gastroenterology and Hepatology
Benefactor: Borra Family Foundation
Chair Holder: Arthur McCullough Jr., MD, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology
Area: Digestive Disease Institute
Established: 2009

The Pauline M. Braathen Endowed Chair in Neurology
Benefactor: Pauline Braathen
Chair Holder: Nestor Galvez-Jiminez, MD, Chairman, Department of Neurology
Area: Cleveland Clinic Florida
Established: 2011

The Eddie J. Brandon Endowed Chair for Diabetes Research
Benefactor: Phyllis and Edward Brandon
Chair Holder: Jan Jensen, PhD, Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine
Area: Lerner Research Institute
Established: 2005

The John and Rosemary Brown Endowed Chair in Cardiovascular Medicine
Benefactor: John and Rosemary Brown
Chair Holder: Brian P. Griffin, MD, Section Head, Cardiovascular Imaging
Area: Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2007

The Melvin H. Burkhardt Chair in Neuro-Oncology Clinical Research
Benefactor: Melvin H. Burkhardt*
Chair Holder: Robert J. Weil, MD, Associate Director, Brain Tumor and Neuro-Oncology Center
Area: Neurological Institute
Established: 2003

The Rose Ella Burkhardt Chair in Neurosurgery
Benefactor: Rose Ella* and Melvin Burkhardt,* Karen Colina Wilson, and John and Nancy Colina
Chair Holder: Gene H. Barnett, MD, Director, Brain Tumor and Neuro-Oncology Center
Area: Neurological Institute
Established: 1993

The Jerome and Lee Burkons Research Chair in Oncology
Benefactor: Jerome* and Lee Burkons
Chair Holder: Gregory Plautz, MD, Chairman, Pediatric Hematology/Oncology
Area: Taussig Cancer Institute
Established: 1996

The Steven and Nancy Calabrese Institute Chair for Excellence in Pediatric Care, Research and Education
Benefactor: Steven and Nancy Calabrese
Chair Holder: Robert Wyllie, MD, Chairman, Pediatric Institute, Cleveland Clinic Children's
Area: Pediatric Institute, Cleveland Clinic Children's
Established: 2007

The Robert Canova Endowed Chair in Angiogenesis Research
Benefactor: Robert Canova*
Chair Holder: Tatiana Byzove, PhD, Molecular Cardiology
Area: Lerner Research Institute
Established: 2010

The Robert Canova Endowed Chair in Inflammation Research
Benefactor: Robert Canova*
Chair Holder: Paul L. Fox, PhD, Department of Cell Biology
Area: Lerner Research Institute
Established: 2010

The Chaney Family Endowed Chair for Ophthalmology Research
Benefactor: E. Bruce* and Virginia* Chaney
Chair Holder: Peter Kaiser, MD, Department of Ophthalmology, Cole Eye Institute
Area: Cole Eye Institute
Established: 2003

The Theodore F. Classen, DO, Chair in Osteopathic Research and Education
Benefactor: The Brentwood Foundation
Chair Holder: Leonard Calabrese, DO, Vice Chairman, Department of Rheumatic and Immunologic Diseases
Area: Osteopathic medicine at South Pointe Hospital
Established: 2008

The Delos M. Cosgrove, MD Chair for Heart Disease Research
Benefactor: Dana A. Hamel
Chair Holder: Bruce Lytle, MD, Chairman, Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Area: Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2002

The Michael J. Cudahy Endowed Chair for Clinical Engineering
Benefactor: Michael J. Cudahy
Chair Holder: Daniel Sessler, MD, Chairman, Outcomes Research
Area: Anesthesiology Institute
Established: 1992

Key: ^Term Chair, *Deceased

The Betsy B. de Windt Endowed Chair in Cancer Biology
Benefactor: E. Mandell de Windt*, friends and associates
Chair Holder: Qing Yi, MD, PhD, Department Chair, Cancer Biology
Area: Lerner Research Institute
Established: 1993

The Lewis and Patricia Dickey Chair in Cardiovascular Research
Benefactor: Lewis and Patricia Dickey
Chair Holder: Steven Nissen, MD, MACC, Chairman, Robert and Suzanne Tomsich Department of Cardiovascular Medicine
Area: Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2007

The Don DiGeronimo Term Chair in Medical Physics
Benefactor: Cynthia and Robert DiGeronimo
Chair Holder: Ping Xia, PhD, Department of Radiation Oncology
Area: Taussig Cancer Institute
Established: 2009

The R.J. Fasenmyer Chair in Clinical Immunology
Benefactor: Richard J. Fasenmyer Foundation and the RJF International Corporation
Chair Holder: Leonard H. Calabrese, DO, Vice Chairman, Department of Rheumatic and Immunologic Diseases
Area: Orthopaedic & Rheumatologic Institute
Established: 1999

The Victor W. Fazio, MD, Chair in Colorectal Surgery
Benefactor: Cynthia and Edward DeBartolo Jr., and Gail and James McCready
Chair Holder: James M. Church, MD, Vice Chairman, Department of Colorectal Surgery
Area: Digestive Disease Institute
Established: 2001

The John J. and Sharon D. Ferchill Distinguished Chair
Benefactor: John and Sharon Ferchill
Area: Cleveland Clinic Innovations
Established: 2006

The Patricia and Louis Fodor Endowed Chair for Endocrinology Research and Education
Benefactor: Patricia and Louis Fodor
Chair Holder: Robert Zimmerman, MD, Acting Chairman, Department of Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
Area: Endocrinology & Metabolism Institute
Established: 2007

The Charles and Charlotte Fowler Endowed Chair in Cardiovascular Research
Benefactor: Charles and Charlotte Fowler
Chair Holder: A. Michael Lincoff, MD, Director, C5 Research
Area: Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2007

Key: ^Term Chair, *Deceased

The Story Garschina Endowed Chair in Colorectal Surgery
Benefactor: The Story Garschina Charitable Fund
Chair Holder: Feza Remzi, MD, Department Chair, Colorectal Surgery
Area: Digestive Disease Institute
Established: 2012

The Kenneth Gee and Paula Shaw, PhD, Chair in Heart Research^
Benefactor: Kenneth Gee and Paula Shaw, PhD
Chair Holder: Eugene Blackstone, MD, Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
Area: Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2006

The Ray W. Gifford Jr., MD, Endowed Chair in Hypertension
Benefactor: Marc A. Pohl, MD, Head, Section of Clinical Hypertension and Nephrology
Area: Glickman Urological & Kidney Institute
Established: 1993

The Joseph T. Gorman and Family Endowed Chair
Benefactor: Joseph T. Gorman*
Chair Holder: Michael Roizen, MD, Chairman, Wellness Institute
Area: Wellness Institute
Established: 2010

The Llura and Gordon Gund Endowed Chair for Ophthalmology Research
Benefactor: Llura and Gordon Gund
Chair Holder: Joe G. Hollyfield, PhD, Department of Ophthalmic Research
Area: Cole Eye Institute
Established: 2008

The Andrea L. and Joseph F. Hahn, MD, Endowed Chair
Benefactor: Frances and David Dickenson, II
Area: Neurological Institute
Established: 2007

The Sheikh Hamdan Bin Rashid Al Maktoum Distinguished Chair in Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
Benefactor: His Highness Sheikh Hamdan Bin Rashid Al Maktoum
Chair Holder: Joseph Sabik, MD, Chairman, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
Area: Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2012

The Sondra and Stephen Hardis Chair in Oncology Research
Benefactor: Sondra and Stephen Hardis
Chair Holder: Alok A. Khorana, MD, Director of GI Malignancies
Area: Taussig Cancer Institute
Established: 2003

The Sondra J. and Stephen R. Hardis Endowed Chair in Cancer Genomic Medicine
Benefactor: Sondra and Stephen Hardis
Chair Holder: Charis Eng, MD, PhD, Chairman, Genomic Medicine Institute
Area: Lerner Research Institute
Established: 2007

The Arthur S. and Arlene M. Holden Endowed Chair
Benefactor: Arthur* and Arlene Holden
Chair Holder: Richard Lang, MD, MPH, Chairman, Department of General Internal Medicine
Area: Wellness Institute
Established: 2006

The Harry R. Horvitz Endowed Chair in Palliative Medicine
Benefactor: Lois U. Horvitz and the Lois U. Horvitz Foundation
Chair Holder: T. Declan Walsh, MD, MSc, Chairman, Division of Post Acute Medicine
Area: Taussig Cancer Institute
Established: 1997

The Leonard Horvitz and Samuel H. Miller Distinguished Chair in Urological Oncology Research
Benefactor: Leonard and Joan Horvitz, Samuel and Maria Miller
Chair Holder: J. Stephen Jones, MD, Chairman, Regional Urology
Area: Glickman Urological & Kidney Institute
Established: 2011

The Hazel Prior Hostetler Endowed Chair
Benefactor: The Hazel P. Hostetler Foundation and the Mellen Foundation
Chair Holder: Richard A. Rudick, MD, Director, The Edward J. and Louise E. Mellen Center for Multiple Sclerosis Treatment and Research
Area: Neurological Institute
Established: 1991

Key: ^Term Chair, *Deceased

The Jones Day Endowed Chair in Medical Education
Benefactor: Jones Day
Chair Holder: Alan Hull, MD, PhD, Associate Dean, Curricular Affairs
Area: Education Institute
Established: 2008

The Fuad Jubran, MD, Chair in Cardiovascular Medicine
Benefactor: Maha and Abdallah Yabroudi
Chair Holder: Fuad Jubran, MD, Department of Cardiovascular Medicine
Area: Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2007

The Justice Family Chair in Medical Innovation
Benefactor: Cathy and James Justice
Chair Holder: Thomas Graham, MD, Chief Innovations Officer
Area: Cleveland Clinic Innovations
Established: 2011

The Gus P. Karos Endowed Chair in Clinical Cardiovascular Medicine
Benefactor: Gus P. Karos*
Chair Holder: Curtis M. Rimmerman, MD, MBA, Robert and Suzanne Tomsich Department of Cardiovascular Medicine
Area: Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2001

The Karos Family Term Chair in Women's Cardiovascular Research
Benefactor: Gus Karos* and the Karos Family
Chair Holder: Leslie Cho, MD, Director, Women's Cardiovascular Center
Area: Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2012

The George M. and Linda H. Kaufman Endowed Chair
Benefactor: Linda Kaufman and the Kaufman Americana Foundation
Chair Holder: James B. Young, MD, Robert and Suzanne Tomsich Department of Cardiovascular Medicine
Area: Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2003

The Virginia Lois Kennedy Endowed Chair in Biomedical Engineering and Applied Therapeutics
Benefactor: Virginia Lois Kennedy*
Chair Holder: Geoffrey Vince, PhD, Department Chair, Biomedical Engineering
Area: Lerner Research Institute
Established: 1992

The Krause-Lieberman Chair in Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery
Benefactor: Karen and Alan Krause and the Krause Family Foundation
Chair Holder: Matthew Kalady, MD, Colorectal Surgery
Area: Digestive Disease Institute
Established: 2003

The Leonard Krieger Chair in Preventive Cardiology
Benefactor: The Cleveland Foundation
Chair Holder: Stanley Hazen, MD, PhD, Head of Preventive Cardiology
Area: Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2011

The John and Margaret Krupa Chair in Geriatric Medicine
Benefactor: John* and Margaret Krupa through the Krupa Charitable Foundation
Chair Holder: Jerry O. Ciocon, MD, Chairman, Department of Geriatric Medicine
Area: Cleveland Clinic in Florida
Established: 2000

The John and Margaret Krupa Chair in Neurology
Benefactor: John* and Margaret Krupa
Chair Holder: Virgilio D. Salanga, MD, Chairman, Department of Neurology
Area: Cleveland Clinic in Florida
Established: 2000

The Robert W. and Kathryn B. Lamborn Endowed Chair for Neuro-Oncology
Benefactor: Robert and Kathryn Lamborn
Chair Holder: Michael Vogelbaum, MD, PhD, Neurological Institute
Area: Neurological Institute
Established: 2002

The Richard S. Lang, MD, Distinguished Chair in Preventive Medicine
Benefactor: Maria and Sam Miller, Audrey and Albert Ratner
Chair Holder: Raul Seballos, MD, Vice Chairman, Preventive Medicine
Area: Wellness Institute
Established: 2007

The Daniel and Karen Lee Endowed Chair in Thoracic Surgery
Benefactor: Daniel and Karen Lee, Daniel and Karen Lee Family Foundation
Chair Holder: Thomas W. Rice, MD, Section Head, General Thoracic Surgery
Area: Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2004

The Alfred Lerner Memorial Chair in Innovative Biomedical Research
Benefactor: Norma Lerner and the Lerner Foundation
Chair Holder: Serpil Erzurum, MD, Department Chair, Pathobiology
Area: Lerner Research Institute
Established: 2012

The Donna and Ken Lewis Endowed Chair in Cardiothoracic Surgery
Benefactor: Donna and Ken Lewis
Chair Holder: Tomislav Mihaljevic, MD, Chief of Staff, Chair of Heart & Vascular, Abu Dhabi
Area: Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2008

The Thomas Lord Endowed Chair in Molecular Biology
Benefactor: Thomas Lord Charitable Trust
Chair Holder: Ganes C. Sen, PhD, Chairman, Department of Molecular Genetics
Area: Lerner Research Institute
Established: 1991

Key: ^Term Chair, *Deceased

The William P. and Amanda C. Madar Endowed Chair and Professorship
Benefactor: Amanda and William Madar Jr.
Chair Holder: Michael Modic, MD, Chairman, Neurological Institute
Area: Neurological Institute
Established: 2006

The Maynard Madden Arthritis Chair and Professorship in Medicine
Benefactor: Maynard Madden*
Chair Holder: Joseph P. Iannotti, MD, PhD, Chairman, Orthopaedic & Rheumatologic Institute
Area: Orthopaedic & Rheumatologic Institute
Established: 2003

The Thomas F. Meaney, MD, Research Scholars Endowed Chair
Benefactor: Eastman Kodak Co.
Chair Holder: Gregory P. Borkowski, MD, Chairman, Imaging Institute
Area: Imaging Institute
Established: 1989

The Mikati Foundation Endowed Chair in Liver Disease and Liver Transplantation
Benefactor: The Mikati Foundation
Chair Holder: Nizar Zein, MD, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology
Area: Digestive Disease Institute
Established: 2007

The Barbara and A. Malachi Mixon, III Institute Chair in Ophthalmology
Benefactor: Barbara and A. Malachi Mixon, III
Chair Holder: Daniel Martin, MD, Chairman, Cole Eye Institute
Area: Cole Eye Institute
Established: 2011

The Charles and Loraine Moore Chair in Cardiovascular Imaging
Benefactor: Charles* and Loraine* Moore
Chair Holder: James D. Thomas, MD, Section Head, Cardiovascular Imaging
Area: Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2000

The Mort and Iris November Distinguished Chair in Innovative Breast Cancer Research
Benefactor: Iris and Mort November
Chair Holder: Vincent Tuohy, PhD, Department of Immunology
Area: Lerner Research Institute
Established: 2012

The Andrew C. Novick, MD, Distinguished Chair in Urology
Benefactor: Babs* and Carl* Glickman, Maria and Sam Miller, Gloria and Irving Fine, Eugenia and Dr. William Kiser, and Ronald Weinberg
Chair Holder: Eric Klein, MD, Chairman, Glickman Urological & Kidney Institute
Area: Glickman Urological & Kidney Institute
Established: 2005

The Scott and Ann O’Donnell Endowed Chair in Geriatric Research
Benefactor: Scott and Ann O’Donnell
Area: Medicine Institute
Established: 2008

The F.J. O'Neill Endowed Chair in Bioethics
Benefactor: Mrs. F.J. O’Neill*
Chair Holder: Eric Kodish, MD, Chairman, Department of Bioethics
Area: Department of Bioethics
Established: 1993

Key: ^Term Chair, *Deceased

The Judith Dion Pyle Endowed Chair in Heart Valve Research
Benefactor: Judith Dion Pyle
Chair Holder: A. Marc Gillinov, MD, Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
Area: Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2007

The Kenneth Rainin Endowed Chair in IBD Research
Benefactor: The Kenneth Rainin Administrative Trust
Chair Holder: Jean-Paul Achkar, MD, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology
Areas: Digestive Disease Institute
Established: 2007

The Rich Family Chief Executive Chair
Benefactor: The Rich Family Foundation and The Dreamcatcher Foundation
Chair Holder: Delos M. Cosgrove, MD, President and CEO, Cleveland Clinic
Area: Highest priorities of Cleveland Clinic
Established: 2007

The Rich Family Distinguished Chair in Digestive Diseases
Benefactor: Bob and Mindy Rich
Chair Holder: R. Matthew Walsh, MD, Hepato-pancreato-biliary and Transplant Surgery
Area: Digestive Disease Institute
Established: 2009

The Nancy J. and Michael F. Roizen Chair in Wellness
Benefactor: Drs. Nancy and Michael Roizen
Area: Wellness Institute
Established: 2009

The Ronald and Helen Ross Chair in Pediatric and Congenital Heart Surgery
Benefactor: Helen and Ronald Ross, MD, FACR
Area: Pediatric Institute, Cleveland Clinic Children's
Established: 2005

The Polly and W. Neil Rossborough Term Chair in Heart Transplantation Research^
Benefactor: Polly and W. Neil Rossborough
Chair Holder: Nicholas Smedira, MD, Transplantation Center
Area: Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2007

The M. Frank Rudy and Margaret Domiter Rudy Institute Chair in Translational Cancer Research
Benefactor: Frank* and Margaret Rudy
Chair Holder: Brian Bolwell, MD, Chairman, Taussig Cancer Institute
Area: Taussig Cancer Institute
Established: 2005

The Camille and Larry Ruvo Endowed Chair in Brain Health
Benefactor: Camille and Larry Ruvo
Chair Holder: Jeffrey L. Cummings, MD, Director, Lou Ruvo Center for Brain Health
Area: Lou Ruvo Center for Brain Health
Established: 2012

Key: ^Term Chair, *Deceased

The Samson Global Leadership Academy Chair
Benefactor: Sheila and Eric Samson
Chair Holder: James K. Stoller, MD, MS (ODA), Chairman, Education Institute
Area: Education Institute
Established: 2012

The Ralph and Luci Schey Endowed Chair in Cognitive Function
Benefactor: Ralph* and Luci Schey
Chair Holder: Stephen Rao, PhD, Director of the Ralph and Luci Schey Foundation Center for Advanced Cognitive Function
Area: Neurological Institute
Established: 1995

The Harold C. Schott Chair in Rheumatic and Immunologic Diseases
Benefactor: H.C.S. Foundation
Chair Holder: Carol Langford, MD, MHS, Rheumatic and Immunologic Diseases
Area: Orthopaedic & Rheumatologic Institute
Established: 1999

The Jane and Lee Seidman Endowed Chair for Advanced Neurological Education
Benefactor: Jane and Lee Seidman
Chair Holder: Alexander Durat Rae-Grant, MD, Staff, Neurological Institute
Area: Neurological Institute
Established: 2005

The Shafran Family Charitable Trust Endowed Chair
Benefactor: The Shafran Family Charitable Trust and Samuel and Maria Miller
Chair Holder: Tracy Hull, MD, Colorectal Surgery
Area: Digestive Disease Institute
Established: 2006

The Sherwin-Page Chair
Benefactor: Sherwin Family and the Forest City Charitable Foundation
Chair Holder: Paul E. DiCorleto, PhD, Chairman, Lerner Research Institute
Area: Lerner Research Institute
Established: 1980

The Shusterman Endowed Chair
Benefactor: Richard Shusterman
Chair Holder: William Bingaman, MD, Section Head, Epilepsy Center
Area: Neurological Institute
Established: 2007

The Willard D. Steck, MD, Chair of Clinical Dermatology
Benefactor: Willard D. Steck, MD*
Chair Holder: Apra Sood, MD, Dermatology
Area: Dermatology Plastic Surgery Institute
Established: 2002

The Ed and Joey Story Endowed Chair
Benefactor: Edward T. and Josephine V. Story
Chair Holder: Bo Shen, MD, Section Head, Gastroenterology and Hepatology
Area: Digestive Disease Institute
Established: 2007

The Len Stuart Distinguished Chair in Vascular Surgery
Benefactor: Len Stuart
Chair Holder: Mark Grove, MD, Chairman, Vascular Surgery
Area: Cleveland Clinic Florida
Established: 2007

The Thomas C. and Sandra S. Sullivan Family Endowed Chair
Benefactor: Thomas and Sandra Sullivan and RPM International, Inc.
Chair Holder: Scott Strong, MD, Department of Colorectal Surgery
Area: Digestive Disease Institute
Established: 2005

The Robert C. Tarazi, MD, Endowed Chair in Heart and Hypertension Research
Benefactor: Dorothy Davis*
Chair Holder: Edward F. Plow, PhD, Chairman, Department of Molecular Cardiology
Area: Lerner Research Institute
Established: 1987

The Joseph and Ellen Thomas Endowed Chair
Benefactor: Joseph and Ellen Thomas
Chair Holder: Imad Najm, MD, Director, Epilepsy Center
Area: Neurological Institute
Established: 2008

The Robert J. Tomsich Institute Chair in Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Benefactor: Suzanne and Robert Tomsich
Chair Holder: Kandice Kottke-Marchant, MD, PhD, Chairman, Tomsich Pathology &  Laboratory Medicine Institute
Area: Tomsich Pathology & Laboratory Medicine Institue
Established: 2012

The Robert and Suzanne Tomsich Distinguished Chair in Cardiovascular Medicine
Benefactor: Robert and Suzanne Tomsich
Chair Holder: Mehdi Razavi, MD, Robert and Suzanne Tomsich Department of Cardiovascular Medicine
Area: Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2008

The Peter and Elizabeth C. Tower and Family Endowed Chair in Cardiothoracic Research
Benefactor: Peter and Elizabeth C. Tower
Chair Holder: Gosta Pettersson, MD, PhD, Vice Chairman, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
Area: Sydell and Arnold Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute
Established: 2007

The Rupert B. Turnbull, MD, Chair in Colorectal Surgery
Benefactor: Betty M. Ambrose*
Chair Holder: Feza Remzi, MD, Department Chair, Colorectal Surgery
Area: Digestive Disease Institute
Established: 1994

Key: ^Term Chair, *Deceased

The Wamberg Family Endowed Chair in Stroke Research
Benefactor: The Wamberg Family
Chair Holder: Irene Katzan, MD, MS, Neurological Institute
Area: Neurological Institute
Established: 2007

The Carl E. Wasmuth, MD, Endowed Chair in Anesthesiology
Benefactor: Michael J. Cudahy
Chair Holder: Nagy Mekhail, MD, PhD, Department Chair, Pain Management
Area: Anesthesiology Institute
Established: 1991

The Karen Colina Wilson Endowed Chair in Pediatric Brain Tumor Research
Benefactor: Karen Wilson-Smithbauer
Chair Holder: Violette Recinos, MD, Staff, Burkhardt Brain Tumor and Neuro-Oncology Center
Area: Neurological Institute
Established: 2004

The Barry Winovich Endowed Chair for ALS Research
Benefactor: The Bright Side of the Road Foundation
Chair Holder: Erik Pioro, MD, PhD, Neuromuscular Center
Area: Lerner Research Institute
Established: 2007

The Lula Zapis Endowed Chair to Support Breast Cancer Research
Benefactor: Xenophon Zapis and the Zapis Family Foundation
Chair Holder: G. Thomas Budd, MD, Solid Tumor Oncology; Joseph P. Crowe Jr., MD, Director of Breast Services
Area: Ob/Gyn Women's Health Institute
Established: 2006

The Stanley Shalom Zielony Endowed Chair for Nursing Advancement
Benefactor: Stanley Shalom Zielony
Chair Holder: K. Kelly Hancock, MSN, RN, Chair, Zielony Institute for Nursing Excellence
Area: Nursing Institute
Established: 2009

The Zegarac-Pollock Family Foundation Endowed Chair
Benefactor: The Zegarac-Pollock Family Foundation
Chair Holder: Jihad H. Kaouk, MD, Department of Urology
Area: Glickman Urological and Kidney Institute
Established: 2009

Key: ^Term Chair, *Deceased

Cleveland Clinic Mobile Site